Young ambassadors were selected from different regions
The center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia has young ambassadors of social entrepreneurship in 5 regions of Georgia.
On July 20, young ambassadors of social entrepreneurship were revealed in the factory. In the program of young ambassadors of social entrepreneurship, the authors of 8 projects moved to the final stage, who presented to the jury with ideas on how they plan to popularize social entrepreneurship and raise awareness.
The winners will work in Kvemo Kartli, Shida Kartli, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Adjara and Mtskheta-Mtianeti.
Young ambassadors will receive up to €750 in financial support from the CSRDG with support from the EU and Bread for the World. During the next 6 months, the ambassadors will work together with their colleagues in the regions in terms of interest of local youth in social entrepreneurship. After 6 months, the best ambassador will be identified and will be awarded with special prizes.
About the Young Ambassadors Program
Within the framework of the program, more than 200 applications were submitted, 23 active young people were selected, who attended the summer school on social entrepreneurship. At the next stage of the program, the participants participated in the project competition, as a result of which 5 young ambassadors were selected.
The goal of the Young Ambassadors of Social Entrepreneurship program is to introduce young people to social entrepreneurship, engage young people in solving social and environmental challenges around them by raising awareness of social entrepreneurship, discover young leaders and develop their skills in grant management, donor relations and other practical activities.
CSRDG has been conducting student competitions for young people since 2012, and more than 500 young people have participated in it over the years.