master class for representatives of the corporate sector
As part of the B2B exhibition of social enterprises, a master class was held for representatives of the corporate sector: "How to turn investment into impact?" International practice and modern trends."
The master class was conducted by Luciano Balbo, the founder of Oltre Venture, an influential investment funds management company in Italy, with many years of experience in the field of private capital.
The purpose of the event was to inform business sector representatives about impact investing practices and trends in Europe and Georgia.
The guests were welcomed by CSRDG Executive Director Eka Urushadze, who emphasized the importance of engaging the business sector in the development of impact-oriented investing in Georgia and joint cooperation in overcoming public and environmental challenges.
Kristine Kandelaki, the manager of the First Impact Fund in Georgia, introduced the activities of the fund to the guests and talked about the impact-oriented investment opportunities that Actio offers to investors and social entrepreneurs.
The master class was attended by more than 40 participants from different business companies, who later joined the B2B exhibition of social enterprises.
The master class was held within the framework of the ongoing project "Cooperation for positive changes - development of social entrepreneurship and social investments for economic and social empowerment in Eastern Partnership countries" supported by the European Commission, which is implemented in Georgia by the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG). The leading implementing organization of the project is the European Venture Philanthropy Association-EVPA.